Neem oil is deeply rooted in the Ayurvedic tradition and is used extensively in some cultures to treat a range of ailments, even Malaria. Science has proven that neem oil has many benefits, and it can be used cosmetically, medicinally, and as a natural pesticide and fungicide. In India neem oil is a common ingredient in many leading cosmetic products.
Neem oil is extracted from the Neem Tree, which grows extensively across the subcontinent. This organic neem oil is pressed from the seeds and kernels to get the most most potent extract. It delivers a range of compounds to help keep skin healthy and smooth and can also be put to a variety of uses in the home and garden.
Ingredients: Organic Neem (Azadirachta indica) Oil. Unrefined, Cold pressed.
Fatty Acid Composition %:
Linoleic acid, 10 - 25%
Oleic acid, 40 - 60%
Palmitic acid, 15 - 25%
Stearic acid, 10 - 25%
Myristic acid, <1%